TOP

Scientific Programs

TIME SESSION
07:00-08:00 REGISTRATION
08:00-08:30 WELCOME REMARKS Astrid Söderbergh Widding (Stockholm University, Sweden) Guojun Bu (Mayo Clinic FL, USA)
08:30-10:10 SESSION 1: AGING AND NEURODEGENERATION Chair: Hui Zheng (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
08:30-08:55 The biology of proteostasis in aging and disease Richard Morimoto (Northwestern University, USA)
08:55-09:20 Molecular commonalities of neurodegeneration Bradley Hyman (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
09:20-09:45 Proteopathic seeds in neurodegenerative diseases Mathias Jucker (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany)
09:45-10:10 Common mechanisms in brain amyloidosis Annemieke Rozemuller (VU University Medical Center Amsterdam, the Netherlands)
10:10-10:30 COFFEE BREAK EXHIBITION
10:30-12:10 SESSION 2: PATHWAY AND TARGET DISCOVERIES IN NEURODEGENERATION Chair: TBA
10:30-10:55 A network-based pipeline for target discovery and validation: from the aging human cortex to prioritized proteins in AMP-AD Philip De Jager (Columbia University, USA)
10:55-11:20 The Accelerating Medicines Partnership-Alzheimer's Disease (AMP-AD) Project Todd Golde (University of Florida, USA)
11:20-11:45 Integrating mouse genetics and systems biology to dissect Huntington’s disease pathogenesis William Yang (University of California, USA)
11:45-12:10 Trios-based identification of De Novo mutations and functional analysis of their pathogenic role using patients- induced neurons in ALS research Seung H. Kim (Hanyang University Hospital, Korea)
12:10-13:30 LUNCH
12:25-13:10 SPONSOR TALKS
12:25-12:40 Title TBA Presenter TBA (TEVA Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd, Israel)
12:40-12:55 Membranes, mitochondria and more: A new view at Lewy pathology in Parkinson’s disease by high-resolution imaging Markus Britschgi (Roche Innovation Center Basel, Switzerland)
12:55-13:10 Considerations for advancing Alzheimer’s therapies to the clinic: lessons from Amyloid- and Tau-directed programs Anirvan Ghosh (Biogen, USA) EXHIBITION
13:30-14:45 SESSION 3: GENETICS Chair: Guojun Bu (Mayo Clinic FL, USA)
13:30-13:55 Alzheimer’s disease sequencing projects Rudolph Tanzi (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
13:55-14:20 Alzheimer’s disease -  from gene to therapy Lars Lannfelt (Uppsala University, Sweden)
14:20-14:45 Genetics of the Synucleinopathies Owen Ross (Mayo Clinic FL, USA)
14:45-15:15 COFFEE BREAK EXHIBITION
15:15-16:15 SHORT TALKS I Chair: Agneta Nordberg (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
15:15-15:27 Molecular Characterization of Gender Differences in AD Pathogenesis Dongming Cai (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
15:27-15:39 Evidence for oligogenic inheritance in Parkinson Disease due to heterozygous mutations in multiple autosomal recessive genes associated with Parkinson Disease and related disorders Stefanie Smolders (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
15:39-15:51 Wide-spread changes in protein solubility in mouse models of CNS proteinopathy Michael Pace (University of Florida, USA)
15:51-16:03 GWAS-based mouse models exhibit distinct transcriptomic signatures of late-onset Alzheimer’s disease Greg Carter (The Jackson Laboratory, USA)
16:03-16:15 Plasticity of the entorhinal-hippocampal circuit as a vulnerability in Alzheimer's disease Joanna Jankowsky (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
16:15-16:35 BREAK EXHIBITION
16:35-17:35 SHORT TALKS II Chair: Anna- Lena Ström (Stockholm University, Sweden)
16:35-16:47 The Involvement of Iron in the Pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease Peng Lei (Sichuan  University, China)
16:47-16:59 Dysregulation of protein prenylation and Ras signaling in Alzheimer’s disease Ling Li (University of Minnesota, USA)
16:59-17:11 Viral brain expression of APP C-terminal fragment preserves memory in Alzheimer’s disease mouse models Angèle Parent (The  University  of  Chicago, USA)
17:11-17:23 Muscleblind is a novel modifier of FUS-mediated neurodegeneration in vivo Udai Pandey (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
17:23-17:35 Unravelling amyloid toxicity: from structure to function Louise Serpell (University of Sussex, United Kingdom)
17:35-20:00 POSTER SESSION I WELCOME RECEPTION (Swedish Cultural Performance 18:30)
TIME SESSION
07:00-08:00 REGISTRATION
08:00-10:05 SESSION 4: MECHANISMS OF NEURODEGENERATION I Chair: Huaxi Xu (Sanford Burnhan Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, USA)
08:00-08:25 Influence of the microbiome on amyloid-beta deposition and neurogenesis in mouse models Sangram Sisodia (University of Chicago, USA)
08:25-08:50 Effect of APOE on tau and neurodegeneration David Holtzman (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
08:50-09:15 Role of reticulon 3 in Alzheimer’s disease pathogenesis Riqiang Yan (Cleveland Clinic Lerner Research Institute, USA)
09:15-09:40 Role of brain vascular changes in Alzheimer’s disease Sangmee Ahn (Dankook University, Korea)
09:40-10:05 Phenotypic changes in glial cells in Alzheimer’s disease Taisuke Tomita (University of Tokyo, Japan)
10:05-10:30 COFFEE BREAK EXHIBITION
10:30-12:10 SESSION 5: MECHANISMS OF NEURODEGENERATION II Chair: Sangram Sisodia (University of Chicago, USA)
10:30-10:55 Cellular and molecular mechanisms of Parkinson’s disease Pamela McLean (Mayo Clinic FL, USA)
10:55-11:20 Mechanisms of pathological progression in synucleinopathies Seung-Jae Lee (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea)
11:20-11:45 LRRK2 in autophagy and Parkinson’s disease Jie Shen (Brigham & Women’s Hospital, USA)
11:45-12:10 C9Orf72 and ALS Leonard Petrucelli (Mayo Clinic FL, USA)
12:10-13:10 LUNCH
12:20-12:50 SPONSOR TALKS
12:20-12:35 Screening with CRISPR Marko Sankala (Sigma-Aldrich Chemie GmbH, Switzerland)
12:35-12:50 TBA EXHIBITION
13:10-14:25 SESSION 6: INNATE IMMUNITY AND NEURODEGENERATION Chair: Robert Vassar (Northwestern University, USA)
13:10-13:35 Unraveling the Role of Innate Immune Pathways in Neurodegeneration Bruce Lamb (Indiana University, USA)
13:35-14:00 Dampening the glial response to amyloid plaques is neuroprotective in aged Alzheimer’s disease-like mice Cynthia Lemere (Harvard Medical School, USA)
14:00-14:25 BACE-1 inhibitor CNP520 for prevention studies in Alzheimer’s disease Ulf Neumann (Novartis, Switzerland)
14:25-14:45 COFFEE BREAK EXHIBITION
14:45-16:10 SHORT TALKS III Chair: Anna-Lena Ström (Stockholm University, Sweden)
14:45-14:57 Epigenetic microglial memory of peripheral inflammation shapes neurological disease Ann-Christin Wendeln (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Germany)
14:57-15:09 The investigational stereopure antisense oligonucleotide WVE-3972-01 preferentially reduces G4C2 repeat-containing C9ORF72 transcripts: A potential therapeutic approach for the treatment of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and frontotemporal dementia (FTD) Zhong Zhong (University of Massachusetts, USA)
15:09-15:21 Type I interferon-mediated neuroinflammatory program in Alzheimer’s disease Wei Cao (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
15:21-15:33 Peripheral apoE impacts CNS cognition and Alzheimer’s pathways Chia-Chen Liu (Mayo Clinic FL, USA)
15:33-15:45 Cerebrospinal fluid neurogranin concentration in relation to Alzheimer’s disease and other neurodegenerative pathologies Erik Portelius (Sahlgrenska Academy at the University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
15:45-15:57 PET radioligands based on bispecific antibodies for imaging of amyloid-beta pathology Dag Sehlin (Uppsala University, Sweden)
15:57-16:09 Time-resolved Thioflavin T fluorescence intensity fluctuation analysis and TIRF microscopy for ultra-sensitive characterization of amyloidogenic nano-plaques Jüri Jarvet (Stockholm University, Sweden )
16:10-18:15 POSTER SESSION II
19:00-21:00 RECEPTION AND TOUR AT STOCKHOLM CITY HALL Hosted by Stockholm City and Stockholm County Council
TIME SESSION
07:00-08:00 REGISTRATION
08:00-10:05 SESSION 7: NEUROPATHOLOGY AND BIOMARKERS Chair: William Yang (UCLA, USA)
08:00-08:25 Update on fluid biomarkers for Alzheimer’s disease Henrik Zetterberg (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
08:25-08:50 Interactive pathological processes and their time course in Alzheimer’s disease as revealed by PET imaging Agneta Nordberg (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
08:50-09:15 Propagation and maturation of Alzheimer’s disease-related pathology Dietmar Thal (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
09:15-09:40 Mapping a phenotype to APOE4 in humans Henrietta Nielsen (Stockholm University, Sweden)
09:40-10:05 Pathobiology of glaucoma and other ocular diseases Abbot Clark (North Texas Eye Research Institute, USA)
10:05-10:35 COFFEE BREAK EXHIBITION
10:35-12:15 SESSION 8: CLINICAL STUDIES AND THERAPY Chair: David Holtzman (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
10:35-11:00 Blood-brain barrier: Structure, Function and Pathology Berislav Zlokovic (University of Southern California, USA)
11:00-11:25 The pathophysiology of dominantly inherited Alzheimer’s disease and biomarker findings in DIAN-TU prevention trials Randall Bateman (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
11:25-11:50 APOE-based therapy for Alzheimer’s disease Yadong Huang (Gladstone Institutes, USA)
11:50-12:15 Anti-Abeta immunotherapy Roger Nitsch (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
12:15-12:40 CLOSING AND AWARD CEREMONY